Hans Verbeeck

E-mail
hans.verbeeck@ugent.be
Phone
09 264 61 10
Category
tenured academic staff
Research Disciplines
Forestry
Applied ecology
Geo(micro)biology - biogeochemistry

Entity

Faculty of Bioscience Engineering
Department of Environment

Address
Coupure Links 653, geb. A
9000 Gent
Work Place
Blok A, 2de verdieping lokaal 011
Phone
09 264 61 10
Phone Secretariat
09 264 60 53

Bibliography

  • Terrestrial laser scanning for non-destructive estimates of liana stem biomass (2020) Sruthi Krishna Moorthy Parvathi (UGent), Pasi Raumonen, Jan Van den Bulcke (UGent), Kim Calders (UGent), Hans Verbeeck (UGent)
  • Improved supervised learning-based approach for leaf and wood classification from LiDAR point clouds of forests (2020) Sruthi M Krishna Moorthy, Kim Calders (UGent), Matheus B Vicari, Hans Verbeeck (UGent)
  • TRY plant trait database : enhanced coverage and open access (2020) Jens Kattge, Gerhard Bönisch, Sandra Díaz, Sandra Lavorel, Iain Colin Prentice, Paul Leadley, Susanne Tautenhahn, Gijsbert D. A. Werner, Tuomas Aakala, Mehdi Abedi, Alicia T. R. Acosta, George C. Adamidis, Kairi Adamson, Masahiro Aiba, Cécile H. Albert, Julio M. Alcántara, Carolina Alcázar C, Izabela Aleixo, Hamada Ali, Bernard Amiaud, Christian Ammer, Mariano M. Amoroso, Madhur Anand, Carolyn Anderson, Niels Anten, Joseph Antos, Deborah Mattos Guimarães Apgaua, Tia‐Lynn Ashman, Degi Harja Asmara, Gregory P. Asner, Michael Aspinwall, Owen Atkin, Isabelle Aubin, Lars Baastrup‐Spohr, Khadijeh Bahalkeh, Michael Bahn, Timothy Baker, William J. Baker, Jan P. Bakker, Dennis Baldocchi, Jennifer Baltzer, Arindam Banerjee, Anne Baranger, Jos Barlow, Diego R. Barneche, Zdravko Baruch, Denis Bastianelli, John Battles, William Bauerle, Marijn Bauters (UGent), Erika Bazzato, Michael Beckmann, Hans Beeckman, Carl Beierkuhnlein, Renee Bekker, Gavin Belfry, Michael Belluau, Mirela Beloiu, Raquel Benavides, Lahcen Benomar, Mary Lee Berdugo‐Lattke, Erika Berenguer, Rodrigo Bergamin, Joana Bergmann, Marcos Bergmann Carlucci, Logan Berner, Markus Bernhardt‐Römermann, Christof Bigler, Anne D. Bjorkman, Chris Blackman, Carolina Blanco, Benjamin Blonder, Dana Blumenthal, Kelly T. Bocanegra‐González, Pascal Boeckx (UGent), Stephanie Bohlman, Katrin Böhning‐Gaese, Laura Boisvert‐Marsh, William Bond, Ben Bond‐Lamberty, Arnoud Boom, Coline C. F. Boonman, Kauane Bordin, Elizabeth H. Boughton, Vanessa Boukili, David M. J. S. Bowman, Sandra Bravo, Marco Richard Brendel, Martin R. Broadley, Kerry A. Brown, Helge Bruelheide, Federico Brumnich, Hans Henrik Bruun, David Bruy, Serra W. Buchanan, Solveig Franziska Bucher, Nina Buchmann, Robert Buitenwerf, Daniel E. Bunker, Jana Bürger, Sabina Burrascano, David F. R. P. Burslem, Bradley J. Butterfield, Chaeho Byun, Marcia Marques, Marina C. Scalon, Marco Caccianiga, Marc Cadotte, Maxime Cailleret, James Camac, Jesús Julio Camarero, Courtney Campany, Giandiego Campetella, Juan Antonio Campos, Laura Cano‐Arboleda, Roberto Canullo, Michele Carbognani, Fabio Carvalho, Fernando Casanoves, Bastien Castagneyrol, Jane A. Catford, Jeannine Cavender‐Bares, Bruno E. L. Cerabolini, Marco Cervellini, Eduardo Chacón‐Madrigal, Kenneth Chapin, F. Stuart Chapin, Stefano Chelli, Si‐Chong Chen, Anping Chen, Paolo Cherubini, Francesco Chianucci, Brendan Choat, Kyong‐Sook Chung, Milan Chytrý, Daniela Ciccarelli, Lluís Coll, Courtney G. Collins, Luisa Conti, David Coomes, Johannes H. C. Cornelissen, William K. Cornwell, Piermaria Corona, Marie Coyea, Joseph Craine, Dylan Craven, Joris P. G. M. Cromsigt, Anikó Csecserits, Katarina Cufar, Matthias Cuntz, Ana Carolina Silva, Kyla M. Dahlin, Matteo Dainese, Igor Dalke, Michele Dalle Fratte, Anh Tuan Dang‐Le, Jirí Danihelka, Masako Dannoura, Samantha Dawson, Arend Jacobus Beer, Angel De Frutos, Jonathan R. De Long, Benjamin Dechant, Sylvain Delagrange, Nicolas Delpierre, Géraldine Derroire, Arildo S. Dias, Milton Hugo Diaz‐Toribio, Panayiotis G. Dimitrakopoulos, Mark Dobrowolski, Daniel Doktor, Pavel Dřevojan, Ning Dong, John Dransfield, Stefan Dressler, Leandro Duarte, Emilie Ducouret, Stefan Dullinger, Walter Durka, Remko Duursma, Olga Dymova, Anna E‐Vojtkó, Rolf Lutz Eckstein, Hamid Ejtehadi, James Elser, Thaise Emilio, Kristine Engemann, Mohammad Bagher Erfanian, Alexandra Erfmeier, Adriane Esquivel‐Muelbert, Gerd Esser, Marc Estiarte, Tomas F. Domingues, William F. Fagan, Jaime Fagúndez, Daniel S. Falster, Ying Fan, Jingyun Fang, Emmanuele Farris, Fatih Fazlioglu, Yanhao Feng, Fernando Fernandez‐Mendez, Carlotta Ferrara, Joice Ferreira, Alessandra Fidelis, Bryan Finegan, Jennifer Firn, Timothy J. Flowers, Dan F. B. Flynn, Veronika Fontana, Estelle Forey, Cristiane Forgiarini, Louis François, Marcelo Frangipani, Dorothea Frank, Cedric Frenette‐Dussault, Grégoire T. Freschet, Ellen L. Fry, Nikolaos M. Fyllas, Guilherme G. Mazzochini, Sophie Gachet, Rachael Gallagher, Gislene Ganade, Francesca Ganga, Pablo García‐Palacios, Verónica Gargaglione, Eric Garnier, Jose Luis Garrido, André Luís Gasper, Guillermo Gea‐Izquierdo, David Gibson, Andrew N. Gillison, Aelton Giroldo, Mary‐Claire Glasenhardt, Sean Gleason, Mariana Gliesch, Emma Goldberg, Bastian Göldel, Erika Gonzalez‐Akre, Jose L. Gonzalez‐Andujar, Andrés González‐Melo, Ana González‐Robles, Bente Jessen Graae, Elena Granda, Sarah Graves, Walton A. Green, Thomas Gregor, Nicolas Gross, Greg R. Guerin, Angela Günther, Alvaro G. Gutiérrez, Lillie Haddock, Anna Haines, Jefferson Hall, Alain Hambuckers, Wenxuan Han, Sandy P. Harrison, Wesley Hattingh, Joseph E. Hawes, Tianhua He, Pengcheng He, Jacob Mason Heberling, Aveliina Helm, Stefan Hempel, Jörn Hentschel, Bruno Hérault, Ana‐Maria Hereş, Katharina Herz, Myriam Heuertz, Thomas Hickler, Peter Hietz, Pedro Higuchi, Andrew L. Hipp, Andrew Hirons, Maria Hock, James Aaron Hogan, Karen Holl, Olivier Honnay, Daniel Hornstein, Enqing Hou, Nate Hough‐Snee, Knut Anders Hovstad, Tomoaki Ichie, Boris Igić, Estela Illa, Marney Isaac, Masae Ishihara, Leonid Ivanov, Larissa Ivanova, Colleen M. Iversen, Jordi Izquierdo, Robert B. Jackson, Benjamin Jackson, Hervé Jactel, Andrzej M. Jagodzinski, Ute Jandt, Steven Jansen, Thomas Jenkins, Anke Jentsch, Jens Rasmus Plantener Jespersen, Guo‐Feng Jiang, Jesper Liengaard Johansen, David Johnson, Eric J. Jokela, Carlos Alfredo Joly, Gregory J. Jordan, Grant Stuart Joseph, Decky Junaedi, Robert R. Junker, Eric Justes, Richard Kabzems, Jeffrey Kane, Zdenek Kaplan, Teja Kattenborn, Lyudmila Kavelenova, Elizabeth Kearsley (UGent), Anne Kempel, Tanaka Kenzo, Andrew Kerkhoff, Mohammed I. Khalil, Nicole L. Kinlock, Wilm Daniel Kissling, Kaoru Kitajima, Thomas Kitzberger, Rasmus Kjøller, Tamir Klein, Michael Kleyer, Jitka Klimešová, Joice Klipel, Brian Kloeppel, Stefan Klotz, Johannes M. H. Knops, Takashi Kohyama, Fumito Koike, Johannes Kollmann, Benjamin Komac, Kimberly Komatsu, Christian König, Nathan J. B. Kraft, Koen Kramer, Holger Kreft, Ingolf Kühn, Dushan Kumarathunge, Jonas Kuppler, Hiroko Kurokawa, Yoko Kurosawa, Shem Kuyah, Jean‐Paul Laclau, Benoit Lafleur, Erik Lallai, Eric Lamb, Andrea Lamprecht, Daniel J. Larkin, Daniel Laughlin, Yoann Le Bagousse‐Pinguet, Guerric Maire, Peter C. Roux, Elizabeth Roux, Tali Lee, Frederic Lens, Simon L. Lewis, Barbara Lhotsky, Yuanzhi Li, Xine Li, Jeremy W. Lichstein, Mario Liebergesell, Jun Ying Lim, Yan‐Shih Lin, Juan Carlos Linares, Chunjiang Liu, Daijun Liu, Udayangani Liu, Stuart Livingstone, Joan Llusià, Madelon Lohbeck, Álvaro López‐García, Gabriela Lopez‐Gonzalez, Zdeňka Lososová, Frédérique Louault, Balázs A. Lukács, Petr Lukeš, Yunjian Luo, Michele Lussu, Siyan Ma, Camilla Maciel Rabelo Pereira, Michelle Mack, Vincent Maire, Annikki Mäkelä, Harri Mäkinen, Ana Claudia Mendes Malhado, Azim Mallik, Peter Manning, Stefano Manzoni, Zuleica Marchetti, Luca Marchino, Vinicius Marcilio‐Silva, Eric Marcon, Michela Marignani, Lars Markesteijn, Adam Martin, Cristina Martínez‐Garza, Jordi Martínez‐Vilalta, Tereza Mašková, Kelly Mason, Norman Mason, Tara Joy Massad, Jacynthe Masse, Itay Mayrose, James McCarthy, M. Luke McCormack, Katherine McCulloh, Ian R. McFadden, Brian J. McGill, Mara Y. McPartland, Juliana S. Medeiros, Belinda Medlyn, Pierre Meerts, Zia Mehrabi, Patrick Meir, Felipe P. L. Melo, Maurizio Mencuccini, Céline Meredieu, Julie Messier, Ilona Mészáros, Juha Metsaranta, Sean T. Michaletz, Chrysanthi Michelaki, Svetlana Migalina, Ruben Milla, Jesse E. D. Miller, Vanessa Minden, Ray Ming, Karel Mokany, Angela T. Moles, Attila Molnár, Jane Molofsky, Martin Molz, Rebecca A. Montgomery, Arnaud Monty, Lenka Moravcová, Alvaro Moreno‐Martínez, Marco Moretti, Akira S. Mori, Shigeta Mori, Dave Morris, Jane Morrison, Ladislav Mucina, Sandra Mueller, Christopher D. Muir, Sandra Cristina Müller, François Munoz, Isla H. Myers‐Smith, Randall W. Myster, Masahiro Nagano, Shawna Naidu, Ayyappan Narayanan, Balachandran Natesan, Luka Negoita, Andrew S. Nelson, Eike Lena Neuschulz, Jian Ni, Georg Niedrist, Jhon Nieto, Ülo Niinemets, Rachael Nolan, Henning Nottebrock, Yann Nouvellon, Alexander Novakovskiy, Kristin Odden Nystuen, Anthony O'Grady, Kevin O'Hara, Andrew O'Reilly‐Nugent, Simon Oakley, Walter Oberhuber, Toshiyuki Ohtsuka, Ricardo Oliveira, Kinga Öllerer, Mark E. Olson, Vladimir Onipchenko, Yusuke Onoda, Renske E. Onstein, Jenny C. Ordonez, Noriyuki Osada, Ivika Ostonen, Gianluigi Ottaviani, Sarah Otto, Gerhard E. Overbeck, Wim A. Ozinga, Anna T. Pahl, C. E. Timothy Paine, Robin J. Pakeman, Aristotelis C. Papageorgiou, Evgeniya Parfionova, Meelis Pärtel, Marco Patacca, Susana Paula, Juraj Paule, Harald Pauli, Juli G. Pausas, Begoña Peco, Josep Penuelas, Antonio Perea, Pablo Luis Peri, Ana Carolina Petisco‐Souza, Alessandro Petraglia, Any Mary Petritan, Oliver L. Phillips, Simon Pierce, Valério D. Pillar, Jan Pisek, Alexandr Pomogaybin, Hendrik Poorter, Angelika Portsmuth, Peter Poschlod, Catherine Potvin, Devon Pounds, A. Shafer Powell, Sally A. Power, Andreas Prinzing, Giacomo Puglielli, Petr Pyšek, Valerie Raevel, Anja Rammig, Johannes Ransijn, Courtenay A. Ray, Peter B. Reich, Markus Reichstein, Douglas E. B. Reid, Maxime Réjou‐Méchain, Victor Resco Dios, Sabina Ribeiro, Sarah Richardson, Kersti Riibak, Matthias C. Rillig, Fiamma Riviera, Elisabeth M. R. Robert, Scott Roberts, Bjorn Robroek, Adam Roddy, Arthur Vinicius Rodrigues, Alistair Rogers, Emily Rollinson, Victor Rolo, Christine Römermann, Dina Ronzhina, Christiane Roscher, Julieta A. Rosell, Milena Fermina Rosenfield, Christian Rossi, David B. Roy, Samuel Royer‐Tardif, Nadja Rüger, Ricardo Ruiz‐Peinado, Sabine B. Rumpf, Graciela M. Rusch, Masahiro Ryo, Lawren Sack, Angela Saldaña, Beatriz Salgado‐Negret, Roberto Salguero‐Gomez, Ignacio Santa‐Regina, Ana Carolina Santacruz‐García, Joaquim Santos, Jordi Sardans, Brandon Schamp, Michael Scherer‐Lorenzen, Matthias Schleuning, Bernhard Schmid, Marco Schmidt, Sylvain Schmitt, Julio V. Schneider, Simon D. Schowanek, Julian Schrader, Franziska Schrodt, Bernhard Schuldt, Frank Schurr, Galia Selaya Garvizu, Marina Semchenko, Colleen Seymour, Julia C. Sfair, Joanne M. Sharpe, Christine S. Sheppard, Serge Sheremetiev, Satomi Shiodera, Bill Shipley, Tanvir Ahmed Shovon, Alrun Siebenkäs, Carlos Sierra, Vasco Silva, Mateus Silva, Tommaso Sitzia, Henrik Sjöman, Martijn Slot, Nicholas G. Smith, Darwin Sodhi, Pamela Soltis, Douglas Soltis, Ben Somers, Grégory Sonnier, Mia Vedel Sørensen, Enio Egon Sosinski, Nadejda A. Soudzilovskaia, Alexandre F. Souza, Marko Spasojevic, Marta Gaia Sperandii, Amanda B. Stan, James Stegen, Klaus Steinbauer, Jörg G. Stephan, Frank Sterck, Dejan B. Stojanovic, Tanya Strydom, Maria Laura Suarez, Jens‐Christian Svenning, Ivana Svitková, Marek Svitok, Miroslav Svoboda, Emily Swaine, Nathan Swenson, Marcelo Tabarelli, Kentaro Takagi, Ulrike Tappeiner, Rubén Tarifa, Simon Tauugourdeau, Cagatay Tavsanoglu, Mariska Beest, Leho Tedersoo, Nelson Thiffault, Dominik Thom, Evert Thomas, Ken Thompson, Peter E. Thornton, Wilfried Thuiller, Lubomír Tichý, David Tissue, Mark G. Tjoelker, David Yue Phin Tng, Joseph Tobias, Péter Török, Tonantzin Tarin, José M. Torres‐Ruiz, Béla Tóthmérész, Martina Treurnicht, Valeria Trivellone, Franck Trolliet, Volodymyr Trotsiuk, James L. Tsakalos, Ioannis Tsiripidis, Niklas Tysklind, Toru Umehara, Vladimir Usoltsev, Matthew Vadeboncoeur, Jamil Vaezi, Fernando Valladares, Jana Vamosi, Peter M. Bodegom, Michiel Breugel, Elisa Van Cleemput, Martine Weg, Stephni Merwe, Fons Plas, Masha T. Sande, Mark Kleunen, Koenraad Van Meerbeek, Mark Vanderwel, Kim André Vanselow, Angelica Vårhammar, Laura Varone, Maribel Yesenia Vasquez Valderrama, Kiril Vassilev, Mark Vellend, Erik J. Veneklaas, Hans Verbeeck (UGent), Kris Verheyen (UGent), Alexander Vibrans, Ima Vieira, Jaime Villacís, Cyrille Violle, Pandi Vivek, Katrin Wagner, Matthew Waldram, Anthony Waldron, Anthony P. Walker, Martyn Waller, Gabriel Walther, Han Wang, Feng Wang, Weiqi Wang, Harry Watkins, James Watkins, Ulrich Weber, James T. Weedon, Liping Wei, Patrick Weigelt, Evan Weiher, Aidan W. Wells, Camilla Wellstein, Elizabeth Wenk, Mark Westoby, Alana Westwood, Philip John White, Mark Whitten, Mathew Williams, Daniel E. Winkler, Klaus Winter, Chevonne Womack, Ian J. Wright, S. Joseph Wright, Justin Wright, Bruno X. Pinho, Fabiano Ximenes, Toshihiro Yamada, Keiko Yamaji, Ruth Yanai, Nikolay Yankov, Benjamin Yguel, Kátia Janaina Zanini, Amy E. Zanne, David Zelený, Yun‐Peng Zhao, Jingming Zheng, Ji Zheng, Kasia Ziemińska, Chad R. Zirbel, Georg Zizka, Irié Casimir Zo‐Bi, Gerhard Zotz, Christian Wirth

Full bibliography

Personal data from this phone book may only be used for communication with individuals in the context of the mission of Ghent University.